LMIA | Castle & Co | For employers

Get the authorization you need to hire TFW with an LMIA.

castle-&-co-For-Employers-LMIA-banner

For employers (LMIA)

Get your LMIA and fill your labour shortage

If you are an employer with a labour shortage, in so far as you have available job positions that cannot be filled with Canadians, you may want to apply for an LMIA to hire a Temporary Foreign Worker (TFW).

This stands for Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA), and it works to show the Canadian government that your company needs a foreign worker/s due to a labour shortage. After you apply for an LMIA, and if you receive an approval letter, you can proceed to give this LMIA to a foreign employee that you want to bring to Canada. With that approval, they can apply for a temporary work permit.

Here is a summarized step by step guide to hiring a TFW:

  • Run advertisements
  • Gather the documents that you need to apply
  • Fill out your LMIA application form
  • Look for the foreign worker that you want to hire
  • Submit your LMIA
  • After you receive the approval, you can share the document with your foreign worker so they can apply for a closed work permit based on the approved LMIA.

However, you may need to take into consideration that this is not as simple as it seems. The documents and how to proceed with the application can be tricky when done without the help of an expert.

castle-&-co-For-Employers-LMIA-work
castle-&-co-For-Employers-LMIA-work-in-canada

That’s why it’s always recommended to hire an Immigration Consultant, as you will have an expert managing the case for you, preventing you from making mistakes while filling out the forms and gathering the documents. We will communicate on your behalf with government authorities so you can be up-to-date on the status of the application. This way you will have a much higher chance of success.

Remember, an LMIA is a way to prove the needs of your business, so it needs to be detailed and well presented. It is much more than just filling out application forms and making job postings. To ensure that you are providing the right information, it is better to have the expert guidance of an immigration professional.

Contact us through our toll-free number and one of our experts will assess your case and gather the details needed to put you on the right path. If you have a complicated case, you will be advised to schedule a consultation with one of our Immigration Consultants directly.

Once your case starts, you will receive a first email asking for essential documents and/or information that will allow us to start working on your case. We will keep in regular contact with you in order to explain certain key aspects of the process.

When your application is ready to be submitted, we will walk you through everything that’s been done, reviewing the information and documents provided for the application. This way we can be certain that all the information is true and accurate.

Our service will continue until the result of your application is determined.

If you need help or have any doubts about an LMIA, give us a call and one of our experts will guide you through the process and advise you as to the best way to proceed according to your situation.

FAQ

An LMIA can only be applied for by an employer with a demonstrable labour shortage. An employee cannot apply by himself/herself, it needs to be the employer applying.

The program fees have to be covered by the employer. That includes application fees, plane tickets, and health insurance for the employee where applicable depending on the province.

It depends on the stream, the province, and the job position. There is no specific processing time so it can take from a few weeks up to 6 months.

It does not depend on the worker, the employer, or the third party, but it depends on the job position and the stream used to process the LMIA.
It can be for 12 months or up to 24 months for permanent jobs. For seasonal or temporary jobs, it is for a maximum of 6 months.

It is not mandatory, however, it is recommended to have a lawyer that can help the employer gather the required documents proving the legitimacy of the business.

The LMIA is valid for up to 6 months after it is issued; the employer and the temporary foreign worker (TFW) have that amount of time to apply for the respective work permit. If the TFW does not apply for the work permit before the LMIA expiry date, it is necessary to apply for a new LMIA.

CONTACT FORM

To find out if you meet the requirements of any Canadian program, you can complete the form below and/or return the in detailed questionnaire for a free assessment and a no obligation quote. You can send this Word document as per instructions within the questionnaire or attach it to the form below.

If you want to be contacted by phone, please indicate your availability: