Sponsorship | Castle & Co | Family reunification

Bring your spouse to Canada as a Permanent Resident

castle-&-co-family-reunification-permanent-resident-banner

Family reunification

Bring your spouse as a Permanent Resident

We have been accompanying families for years in their efforts to bring their loved ones to Canada. During these years, we have learnt that empathy with the client and technical accuracy make for the best combination in the preparation of a successful application.

Most of the time, families are overwhelmed by the high quantity of forms and documents they have to provide, and they have a hard time understanding Immigration’s technicalities.

We have smoothed the process for them and have accompanied them all the way to the final decision and through the immigration obstacles and unknowns that can discourage any spouse, child or parent eager to reunite their family.

The approval of a spousal sponsorship application will depend on the couple being able to demonstrate a legitimate relationship.

 

The family reunification program is a priority to the Government of Canada. As a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident, you can sponsor certain family members to live with you in Canada as Permanent Residents.

You can sponsor the following family members:

The person you are legally married to.

A recognized marriage certificate is required to apply as spouses.

There are several paths/options for this kind of application that combine different factors and circumstances such as: sponsor’s place of residence, sponsored person’s place of residence, type of relationship between the sponsor and the person being sponsored, the sponsored person’s immigration status in Canada, etc.

In order to know which path to apply under, please contact one of our customer service representatives to assess your situation/case.

To know what path to apply under, please contact one of our customer service representatives in order to assess your situation.

A common-law partner is a person with whom you have cohabited minimum of 12 months consecutively in a marriage-like relationship.

The approval of a Common-law partner sponsorship application will depend on the couple demonstrating the genuinity of their relationship.

And like the Spousal application, there are different paths/types of paths that will depend on the current circumstances of the couple.

Contact one of our customer service representatives to see which path you can apply through/suits you best.

A conjugal partner is the person with whom you have had a binding relationship for at least one year, but you could not live together or marry for reasons beyond your control.

These reasons can be related but not limited to immigration barriers, religious reasons or sexual orientation. Proving that the couple could not get married or cohabitated for the reasons mentioned above, however, they have enough proof to demonstrate a mutually interdependent relationship.

You can sponsor your child under the age of 22 or over the age of 22 if they are financially dependent on you due to a physical or mental condition.

You can sponsor your dependent child, both biological or adopted, to come to Canada if you are a Canadian citizen or a Permanent Resident. However if you, the parent sponsoring, were already a Canadian citizen at the time your child was born, you will most probably just have to apply for proof of citizenship. 

You can sponsor your biological or adoptive parents/grandparents.

This program only opens once every January and receives a limited number of applications. It allows Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor their parents to come to live in Canada on a permanent basis.

We can help you prepare the application in order to be ready for next year’s submissions.

If you are unable to apply for this sponsorship program, but you still want to bring your parents or grandparents to Canada for a longer period of time, you can bring them for a temporary basis to stay up to 2 years with the Supervisa program.

To act as a sponsor, you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, 18 years old or older, live in Canada without receiving social assistance, and be able to show that you can provide the basic needs to your family member. If you are a Canadian citizen living outside Canada already with your family, you can still submit a sponsorship application. 

After the sponsored person enters Canada and becomes a permanent resident, you the sponsor will be financially responsible for that person for several years, depending on whether they are your spouse/common-law partner, dependent child, or parent/grandparent.

FAQ

The average processing time for a spousal sponsorship application is 12 months. This time can vary according to the country of residence of the person to be sponsored, and the processing times in effect by the Canadian immigration offices at the time the application is submitted.
The complexity of the case can increase the time to reach a final decision, as well as an incomplete application. A well-prepared application will definitely help you avoid unnecessary delays and will increase your chances of receiving a prompt approval.
Please keep in mind that these processing times are ever changing.

We work at the pace of our clients but please bear in mind that the gathering of documents may take time. If there are documents missing, the application submission will be delayed until it is complete.

We can help you speed up the process by fully customizing the official checklist for you and by providing you with specific instructions on how and where to obtain the requested supporting documents. We can also guide you through the forms by explaining tricky questions, and by giving you insightful suggestions to help deal with more complex aspects of the process.

As your legal representatives, we will maintain contact with IRCC through the established channels and interpret for you all notifications and requests received from Immigration.

The sponsoree can work in Canada while the application is in process, only if the spousal application is submitted as an inside Canada application and not an overseas application. The sponsoree would need to include an open work permit application as part of the inside spousal application.

Yes, you can apply as common-law partners (as long as substantial proof of having lived together in an intimate relationship for at least 12 months consecutively can be provided) OR as conjugal partners (if you are able to prove that have had a binding relationship for at least one year, but could not live together for reasons beyond your control).

They can be included in the application as accompanying dependent children and receive permanent residence status along with the principal applicant (the sponsored sponsor). They will require a specific authorization from the other parent to permanently immigrate to Canada.

No, but there are alternative programs to help them immigrate. For more information, please contact us and we can provide a free assessment.

CONTACT FORM

To find out if you meet the requirements of any Canadian program, you can complete the form below and/or return the in detailed questionnaire for a free assessment and a no obligation quote.

If you want to be contacted by phone, please indicate your availability: