Sponsor your partner and live together in Canada

castle-&-co-family-reunification-permanent-resident-banner

Family reunification

Bring your spouse to Canada as a permanent resident

A spousal sponsorship is when a Canadian citizen or a Canadian permanent resident asks his/her spouse to join them to live in Canada as a couple. If the couple is not married, it can also work with common-law partners (as long as substantial proof of having lived together in an intimate relationship for at least 12 months consecutively can be provided). This route allows the foreign spouse to get a Canadian permanent resident card.
The approval of a spousal sponsorship application will depend on the couple being able to demonstrate a legitimate relationship.
It is important to understand that once the spouse sponsorship application is approved, the sponsor is financially responsible for the person being sponsored for the next three years.

castle-&-co-family-reunification-permanent-resident

FAQ

Yes, if you have a valid work permit and your permanent residence is being processed. Or if you have received a non-restricted provincial certificate; you can apply for a bridging open work permit which will also allow you to work while the PR application is being processed.

The sponsoree can work in Canada only if the spousal application is submitted as an inside Canada application and not an overseas application. The sponsoree would need to include an open work permit application as part of the inside spousal application.

No, but there are alternative programs to help them immigrate. For more information, please contact us and we can provide a free assessment.

Depending on the program and the individual case, it can vary from these approximate times given:

  • Spouse sponsorships: normally an approximate minimum of 3 months if the applicant has all of their documents in order, but it can take 6 months on average if documents are missing.
  • Express Entry: normally an approximate minimum of 2 months if the applicant has all of their documents in order, but it can take 6 months on average if documents are missing.
  • Provincial Nomination programs: normally an approximate minimum of 2 months if the applicant has all of their documents in order, but it can take 6 months on average if documents are missing.

Processing times always depend on how fast the applicant(s) can provide the required documents. If there are documents missing, the application submission will be delayed until it is complete.

It will depend on the program, the country of residence, and the processing times in effect by the Canadian immigration offices at the time the application is submitted. You can find the approximate processing times by clicking on the following link:
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/application/check-processing-times.html
Please keep in mind that these processing times are ever changing. In our experience, these times can generally be summarized in the following way:

  • Express entry: approximately 6 months
  • Spouse sponsorships: approximately 12 months
  • Provincial nomination programs: approximately 6 months to receive the provincial certificate and then approximately 14-17 months for the finalization of the immigration progress.

CONTACT FORM

To find out if you meet the requirements of any Canadian program, you can complete the form below and/or return the in detailed questionnaire for a free assessment and a no obligation quote.

If you want to be contacted by phone, please indicate your availability: